Masquerade Winners

Sasquan Masquerade

Friday, August 21, 2015, INB Performing Arts Center, Spokane, Washington

Master of Ceremonies: Kevin Roche

Director: Sharon Sbarsky

Stage Manager: Michael Rafferty

Workmanship Judges: Tanglwyst de Holloway, Michele Weinstein

Clerk: Jim Manning

Presentation Judges: David Gerrold, Brad Foster, Sandy Pettinger, Kathy Sanders, Syd Weinstein

Clerk: Suford Lewis

Official Photos: Olav Rokne

https://www.flickr.com/photos/135602186@N03/

Winners

Young Fan

Best Comic: Ms. Marvel, Sashti Ramadorai

Best Media: Arya Stark, Alexis Davis

Best Young Fan: Emma Swan, Melinda Kilbourne

Novice

Workmanship

Honorable mention: Red, Megan

Best Use of Traditional Materials: San from Princess Mononoke, Casandra Friend

Best use of recycled materials: Immortan Joama, Claire Stromberg

Best exhibit of woodworking magic – League of Legends Ashe and Lux, Rachelle Henning, Tori Wheeler

Best accessory: Fauntal, Ashlee

Judge’s Choice, Tanglwyst: Octopus Dress, Desiree Gould

Judge’s Choice, Michelle: Don’t Blink, Paulina Crownhart, Julia Buragino

Best in class: WE ARE GROOT, Jason Giddings

Rising Star (novice): WE ARE GROOT, Jason Giddings

Presentation

Honorable Mention: Don’t Blink, Paulina Crownhart, Julia Buragino

Dead Ringer Award: The Captain, Robert Mitchell

Best (Novice) Recreation: Immortan Joama, Claire Stromberg

Best Novice: WE ARE GROOT, Jason Giddings

Jason will receive a free membership to Costume-Con 36, San Diego, 2018

Journeyman

Workmanship

Honorable mention: Luigi, Bevan Rogers

Honorable mention transformation: Diana Prince/Wonder Woman, Denise Tanaka

Best use of non-traditional materials: Sleeping Beauty, the Vintage Edition, Hal Bass, Sharon Bass, Barbara Galler-Smith, Janine Wardale, John Wardale, Ita Vandenbroek

Best use of materials that hate you: Theia the Tabbybrook Mage, Natalie Rogers

Worst Infection of the Beading Disease (Tie): Victorian Justice League, Barbara Hoffert, Mark Ezell, Ellie Ezell, Ann Ezell, Zachary Brant, Kathryn Brant

Doctor Who: Time Lords, Carol Hamill, Forrest Nelson

Best Patterning and Fitting: Marian Keiffer, 7 of Eowyn (Debi)

Best Journeyman: Blood Dragon Lord, Lesli Jones

Rising Star (Journeyman): Blood Dragon Lord, Lesli Jones

Presentation

Best Recreation: Doctor Who: Time Lords, Carol Hamill, Forrest Nelson

Most Beautiful (Journeyman): Marian Keiffer, 7 of Eowyn (Debi)

Best Journeyman: Blood Dragon Lord, Lesli Jones

Master

Workmanship

Best Use of Shower Accessories: Rainbow Jellyfish, Orchid Cavett

Best use of a sweater patterns: Knit Klingon Warrior, Shael Hawman

Best dye job: Senator Padmé Amidala, Torrey Stenmark

Go big or go home award: Princess Marshmallow, Lance Ikegawa

Best use of light refraction: Dreams of a Rainbow, Susan Torgerson, Chris Corbitt (prop)

Most skill sets in a single bound: Professor R. Miles Levell Gentleman Time Traveler, Richard Miles

Rising stars (Master): Knit Klingon Warrior, Shael Hawman

Rainbow Jellyfish, Orchid Cavett

Presentation

Honorable Mentions: Rainbow Jellyfish, Orchid Cavett

Senator Padmé Amidala, Torrey Stenmark

Best Critter: Roll for Initiative, Jonnalyhn Wolfcat, Melissa Quinn, Alita Quinn, Anita Taylor

Most Beautiful: Princess Marshmallow, Lance Ikegawa

Best Master: Professor R. Miles Levell Gentleman Time Traveler, Richard Miles

Best in Show

Workmanship: Roll for Initiative, Jonnalyhn Wolfcat, Melissa Quinn, Alita Quinn, Anita Taylor

Presentation: Victorian Justice League, Barbara Hoffert, Mark Ezell, Ellie Ezell, Ann Ezell, Zachary Brant, Kathryn Brant