Committee List

▲TOP▲

If you wish to contact a member of the committee, you may to the left of their name.

Chair

Sally Woehrle
            Personal Assistant
Jo Seaver
            Personal Assistant
Mary Whitlock
Pierre Pettinger
      Vice-Chair Assistant
Sandy Pettinger
Glenn Glazer
Mike Willmoth
      Vice-Chair Assistant
Jean Goddin
Chair In Memoriam
Bobbie DuFault
     
    Chair Staff
Alex von Thorn
      Advisor
Gene Armstrong
      Legal Advisor
Katharine Bond
      Senior Technical Adviser
Gibbitt Rhys-Jones
      Theme Advisor
Jerry Gieseke
      Timeline
Pat Porter
        In Memoriam
Steven Silver
 

Front of House

Pierre Pettinger
 

Events Division

   
Jill Eastlake
      Events Deputy Division Head
David D'Antonio
      Events Deputy Division Head
Megan Frank
            Events Staff
Bridget Boyle
            Events Staff
Gay Ellen Dennett
            Events Staff
Donald E. Eastlake III
            Events Staff
Heidi Stevenson
            Events Staff
Eric Zuckerman
       
Kelly Buehler
            Cabaret Staff
Eva Elasigue
            Cabaret Staff
Daniel Spector
       
Nick Enge
            Regency Dance
John Hertz
       
Dave Weingart
          First Night Deputy Area Head
Megan Frank
            First Night Staff
John Cholewa
            First Night Staff
Fred Isaacs
            First Night Staff
Suli Isaacs
            First Night Staff
Rachel Kory
            First Night Staff
Pablo Vasquez
       
Seth Breidbart
            Usher
Kevin Groocock
            Usher
Andrew Porter
       
Adam Beaton
          Hugo Ceremony Assistant Area Head
Megan Frank
            Hugo Ceremony Booklet
Lynda Manning-Schwartz
            Hugo Ceremony Booklet Staff
Lillian Butler
            Hugo Ceremony Staff
Crystal Huff
            Hugo Ceremony Stage Manager
Christian Gill
          Stage Crew Manager
Chris O'Halloran
            Stage Crew
Kevin Groocock
            Pre-Hugo Reception
Eva Whitley
       
Mary Dumas
       
Sharon Sbarsky
            Hall Costume
John Hertz
            Hall Costume Judge
Leslie Johnston
            Masquerade Master of Ceremonies
Kevin Roche
            Masquerade Staff
Holly Forbis
            Masquerade Staff
Fiona Lehn
            Masquerade Staff
Michele Weinstein
          Masquerade Stage Manager
Michael Rafferty
          Stage Crew Manager
Chris O'Halloran
            Stage Crew
Kevin Groocock
            Stage Crew
Morris Keesan
            Stage Crew
Lori Meltzer
          Masquerade Green Room
Byron Connell
            Masquerade Green Room Staff
Christine Brockway
            Masquerade Green Room Staff
Elektra Hammond
            Masquerade Green Room Staff
Ann Totusek
            Repair Table Lead
Tina Connell
       
Nat Saenz
            Anime Theater
Shelley Martin
            Cartoon Theater
Tom Safer
            Film Festival
Nat Saenz
            Film Festival Staff
Tristan Ryng
            Film Festival Staff
Mary I Saenz
            Film Festival Staff
Doug Staudt
            Media: Anime Consultant
Mary Dumas
            Audio Theater
Petrea Mitchell
            Trailer Park
Keith Johnson
        Official Photographer: Candid Shots
John O'Halloran
        Official Photographer: Posed Shots
Olav Rokne
            Official Photographer Staff
Amanda Wakaruk
       
Debi Chowdhury
            Opening & Closing Ceremonies Staff
Brian Bulter
            Opening & Closing Ceremonies Staff
Jonette Butler
            Opening & Closing Ceremonies Staff
Sarah Norton
            Opening & Closing Ceremonies Staff
Kevin Wei
       
Pat Vandenberg
       
K'dee Lyne
 

Exhibits Division

   
Randy Smith
      Exhibits Deputy Division Head
Sarah Goodman
       
Kerry Kuhn
          Art Show Deputy

            Art Show Staff
Gretchen Brummer
            Art Show Staff
Ellen Eades
            Art Show Staff
Deby Fredericks
            Art Show Staff
Walt Thomas
            Art Show Staff
Rose Wilson
            Art Show Staff
Scott Zrubek
            Artist Alley
Tomi Welch
          Editor of Artist Showcase
Sara Felix
        Costume FIrst Aid Station
Rebecca Pike
       
Angela Jones-Parker
          Dealers Room Deputy
Sally Kobee
            Dealers Room Staff
Holly Forbis
            Dealers Room Staff
Trip Roberts
            Dealers Room Staff
Larry Smith
        Discworld Exhibit
Patricia Panek
            Discworld Exhibit Staff
Mike Carambat
            Discworld Exhibit Staff
Jeff Miller
        Fanzine Lounge
Randy Byers
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Tom Becker
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Andy Hooper
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Carl Juarez
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Jerry Kaufman
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Scott Kreidermacher
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Marci Malinowycz
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Ulrika O'Brien
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Carrie Root
            Fanzine Lounge Staff
Suzanne Tompkins
        Fan History Exhibit
Chris Garcia
        Fan Tables

       
Rob Stewart
        Gaming Tournaments

        Guest of Honor Exhibits
Jessica Guggenheim
        Guinan's Place
Sarah Goodman
            Host
Michele DeCrow
            Host
Felicia Herman
            Host
Kathy McCracken
            Host
Jay Swanson
        Robots

        Special Exhibits

        Teen Lounge

        WSFS Exhibit

 

Program Division

   
Laurie Mann
        Database - Grenadine
Henry Balen
       
Jim Mann
            Program Operations
Perrianne Lurie
            Program Operations
Michael Nelson
            Program Operations Staff
Priscilla Olson
            Program Operations Staff
Beth Zipser
            Program Operations Staff
Mike Zipser
            Staff
Carolina Gómez Lagerlöf
            Staff
Bill Higgins
            Staff
Crystal Huff
            Staff
Ronald Oakes
            Staff
Jeff Olhoeft
            Staff
Steven Silver
            Staff
Pablo Vasquez
       
Char MacKay
        Guest Relations
Randy MacKay
            Guest Liaison
Laura Domitz
            Guest Liaison
Deb Lentz
            Guest Liaison
Tom Lentz
        Art Program
Madeleine Geraghty
        Autographing
Tim Szczesuil
       
Persis Thorndike
        Costume
Carole Parker
        Craft Corner
Astrid Bear
       
Denise Connell
       
Dick Smith
       
Leah Zeldes Smith
          Fan Program
Cy Chauvin
        Gaming
Rodger Burns
        Indigenous Program
Mir Plemmons
        Kaffeeklatsches
Melanie Herz
            Staff
Gerri Balter
            Staff
Karen Bovenmyer
            Staff
Kelly Horn
        Literary Beers
Paul Carpentier
        Local University Liaison
Phyllis Eide
        Maker Activities
Inez Gowsell
       
Lynn Gold
        Pub Crawl
Tim Martin
        Reading for the Future

        Science/Tech
Sam Scheiner
        Stroll with the Stars
Stu Segal
       
Adrienne Foster
        Young Adult Program
Hannah Jones
            Young Adult Program Assistant
Erin Underwood
            Young Adult Program Staff
Sydnie Krause
 

SFWA/ASFA Liaison Division

   
Greg Sardo
    SFWA/ASFA Liaison
Julie Zetterberg
 

Tech Division

   
Larry Schroeder
        House Manager
Seth Briedbart
        Hugo Preshow
Peter Olszowka
        Hugo TD
Carl Zwanzig
        Lighting Designer
Matt Klein
        Masquerade TD
Michael Rafferty
        Network Designer
Sam Kopel
        Production Manager - Main Tent
Bill Keaton
        Production Manager - Second Stage
Chuck Shimada
        Sound Designer
Alex Kiwerski
      Tech Deputy Division Head
Greykell Dutton
      Tech Deputy Division Head
Liana Olear
        Theatrical Event Coordinator
Eric Gasior
        Video Designer
Syd Weinstein
 

Business

Glenn Glazer
 

Finance Division

   
Bruce Farr
      Finance Deputy Division Head
Allison Hershey
            Treasury Staff
Lea Farr
        Accounting
Lisa Deutsch Harrigan
        At-Con Treasury Area Head
Eric Weber
            At-Con Treasury
Bill Boyde
            At-Con Treasury
Peter de Weerdt
            At-Con Treasury
Tim Ketron
            At-Con Treasury
Tony Parker
            At-Con Treasury
Walter Parker
            At-Con Treasury
Heather Schultz
            At-Con Treasury
Paul Van Oven
            At-Con Treasury
Brandt Weaver
        Budget Advisor
Ben Yalow
        Cash Office

       
Elayne Pelz
          Registration Asst.
Dave Cantor
            Registration Staff
Alice Arneson
            Registration Staff
Sherri Benoun
            Registration Staff
Crystal Bolster
            Registration Staff
Jeffrey Cornish
            Registration Staff
John Day
            Registration Staff
Holly Doyne
            Registration Staff
David Guon
            Registration Staff
Kevin Hall
            Registration Staff
Robert Klein
            Registration Staff
Christian McGuire
            Registration Staff
Chris Ragan
            Registration Staff
Mark Richards
            Registration Staff
Shirley Runyon
            Registration Staff
Victoria Ryng
            Registration Staff
Jesper Stage
 

Promotions & Publicity Division

   
Tom Whitmore
      Promotions Deputy Division Head
Chris Marble
            Special Assistant
Karen G. Anderson
        Wiki
Rick Moen
        Advertising Purchase

        Advertising Sales

       

            Australian Agent
Alan Stewart
            Japan/Asia Agent
Tamie Inoue
            UK/Europe Agent
Paul Dormer
       
William Sadorus
        Fan Tables
Joyce Lloyd
            Canadian Agent

        Local Promotion

        Mailing Lists
Sharon Sbarsky
            Mailing Lists Server
Joel Lord
            Mailing List Staff
Rick Kovalcik
        Marketing

        Sales to Members
Barb VanTilburg
       
Marah Searle-Kovacevic
            Social Media Adviser
Megan Frank
        Sponsorship
David Gallaher
        Style Guide

       
Alex von Thorn
            Graphic Designer
Courtney Larsen
            Online Restaurant Guide
Cherise Kelley
            Online Staff Support
Jerry Gieseke
            Website Staff
Marsha Glassner
            Website Staff
Kat Jones
            Web Content
Judith Herman
            Web Developer
Marilyn Mix
 

Publications Division

   
Guy Lillian
        Mobile App

       
Cherise Kelley
            Newsletter Staff
Tom Galloway
            Newsletter Staff
Kaye Thornbrugh
        Pocket Program

        Program Book

        Progress Reports #1, #2
Warren Buff
        Progress Report #3
Megan Frank
        Progress Report #4
Meredith Branstad
        Restaurant Guide
Cherise Kelley
 

WSFS Division

   
Linda Deneroff
       
Kevin Standlee
            Business Meeting Deputy
Jared Dashoff
            Secretary
Linda Deneroff
            Parliamentarian
Donald E. Eastlake III
            Timekeeper
Jesi Pershing
            Sergeant-at-Arms
Joyce Reynolds-Ward
            Videographer
Lisa Hayes
            Assistant Videographer
Kuma Bear
            Assistant Videographer
Christopher Carson
       
John Lorentz
       
Ruth Sachter
        Hugo Web Application
Ronald Oakes
            Hugo Admin Staff
Dave McCarty
            Hugo Voters Packet Coordinator
Will Frank
            Typographer
John D. Berry
       
Joni Brill Dashoff
          Site Selection Deputy
Judith Bemis
            Site Selection Database Admin
Steve Staton
            Site Selection Staff
Don Crossman
            Site Selection Staff
Todd Dashoff
            Site Selection Staff
John Hedtke
            Site Selection Staff
Marilyn Hedtke
            Site Selection Staff
Tony Lewis
            Site Selection Staff
Mark Linneman
            Site Selection Staff
G. Patrick Molloy
            Site Selection Staff
Gary Plumlee
 

Back of House

Mike Willmoth
            Staff
Alison Stern
      Vice-Chair Assistant
Jean Goddin
            Back of House Staff
Kathryn Yeager
            Staff
Shell Gosztyla
 

Facilities Division

   
Sean McCoy
      Facilities Deputy Division Head
Dave Doering
            Facilities Staff
Dina Krause
            Facilities Staff
George Krause
            Facilities Staff
Suzanne Tompkins
     
Dave Doering
        Decorator Liaison
Chip Hitchcock
        Layouts
Chip Hitchcock
        Loading Dock
Pat Porter
      Hotels

        Housing Bureau

       

        Suites

 

Hospitality Division

   
Marah Searle-Kovacevic
      Hospitality Deputy Division Head
Rebecca Smith
       
Joel Phillips
        Food Trucks

        Green Room

            Green Room Staff
Elizabeth Vann-Clark
        Hugo Losers Party 2014
Marah Searle-Kovacevic
        Staff Den
Alice Hescox
            Staff Den Staff
LaMont Jones
            Staff Den Staff
Mitzi Jones
        Worldcon Chairs Party

 

Operations Division

   
Robbie Bourget
   
John Harold
            Operations Staff
Michael Beneveniste
            Operations Staff
Darnell Coleman
            Operations Staff
Ray Feighery
            Operations Staff
Brenda Fortin
            Operations Staff
Jacob Fortin
            Operations Staff
Tom Harris
            Operations Staff
Steven Lopata
        Communications Area Head
Bert Boden
            Communications Staff
Suzi Casement
        IT Area Head
Lee Almodovar
            IT Staff
Ray Feighery
       
Pat Porter
            Logistics Staff
David Pawtowski
            Logistics Staff
Eric Pawtowski
            Logistics Staff
Yvonne Pawtowski
          Offsite Storage & Shipments
Gordon Duane
 

Services Division

   
Becky Thomson
      Services Deputy
Bobbi Armbruster
       
Bill Thomasson
          Accessibility Assistant
Lenore Jean Jones
          Accessibility Assistant
Tanya Washburn
            Accessibility Staff
Karen Babcock
            Accessibility Staff
Helen Gbala
            Accessibility Staff
Christopher Hatton
        Child Care
Lisa Garrison-Ragsdale
            Child Care At-Con Liaison
Alison Stern
        Freebies

        Info Desk At-Con
Cathy Mullican
            Info Desk At-con Staff
Patricia Leslie
            Info Desk At-con Staff
Linda Robinett
       
Tom Veal
            Pre-Con Info Staff

        Office
Sean Thomson
          Office Deputy
Linda Ross Mansfield
          Office Deputy
Dave Ratti
            Office Staff
Lee Shephard
            Purchaser
Rick Kovalcik
       
Sharon Pierce
          Ribbons Assistant
Kerry Kuhn
       
Jenni Merrifield
        Tours

        Transportation

        Volunteers (At-Con)
Steve Harmon
          Volunteers (At-Con) Assistant
Beck Prigot
       
Louise Kleba
          Volunteers (Pre-Con) Assistant
Tom Veal
        Yard Sale Coordinator

Convention News
Site Selection With Online Payment Is Available
19 May 2015
MEDIA RELEASE #2015-6A Sasquan, the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention 19-23 August 2015 at Spokane WA USA http://www.sasquan.org pressrelease@sasquan.org SITE SELECTION OPENS: ONLINE SITE SELECTION PAYMENT…(more)
The Hugo Award Voter Packet Is Now Available
19 May 2015
MEDIA RELEASE #2015-7 Sasquan, the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention 19-23 August 2015 at Spokane WA USA http://www.sasquan.org pressrelease@sasquan.org HUGO NOMINEE PACKET AVAILABLE Spokane, Washington, 18…(more)
REVISED AGAIN: Hugo Nomination Ballot
17 Apr 2015
MEDIA RELEASE #2015-4 Sasquan, the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention 19-23 August 2015 at Spokane WA USA http://www.sasquan.org Hugo Awards Final Ballot – REVISED AGAIN: FINAL VERSION   Spokane, 16…(more)
Announcing the Sasquan Cabaret!
06 Apr 2015
We are excited to be hosting a Cabaret watering hole and bar as part of Sasquan’s Exhibits in Hall C throughout the convention. Drop in and sample a bit of space, some local beer at the bar, and/or share…(more)
2015 Hugo Nominations
04 Apr 2015
The nominees that follow were chosen by popular vote of members of Loncon 3 (the 2014 Worldcon), Sasquan (the 2015 Worldcon) and MidAmeriCon II (the 2016 Worldcon). A total of 2122 valid nomination forms were…(more)
Upcoming membership sale!
31 Mar 2015
If you (or someone you know) hasn’t bought their membership yet, Sasquan is offering a membership discount over the upcoming weekend. Attending memberships will be available for US$190 from Thursday, April…(more)
  1. This list is generated from a committee list database. If this list appears to be rendering strangely or if data is missing, please notify the webmaster.